Conference Program

DLA_scheduel_finalNEW2

Download the DLA Conference Program here!

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

08.00 – 09.00

Registration

09.00 – 09.45

Welcome and Opening Remarks

Christophe Girot

Siemens Auditorium (HIT E 51)

09.45 – 10.30

Opening Keynote

Geodesign with Little Time and Small Data:

Post-tsunami Restoration in Soma City, Fukushima Prefecture, Japan

Carl Steinitz

Siemens Auditorium (HIT E 51)

10.30 – 11.30

Coffee / Networking Break

Foyer (HIT)

11.30 – 13.00

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch Break

Foyer (HIT)

14.00 – 14.45

Keynote

Integrating Technology, Science and Creativity – A Challenge for Collaborative Settings in Geodesign

Hans-Georg Schwarz-v. Raumer and Antje Stokman

Siemens Auditorium (HIT E 51)

14.45 – 15.45

Workshop

CINEMA 4D Workshop on 3D Plants and Landscape Visualization
(parallel 3 hours workshop)

Instructor: Philip Paar, laubwerk and Thomas Vournazos, /Cube

Room: Landscape Visualization and Modeling Lab LVML (HIL H 40.8)

15.45 – 16.15

Coffee / Networking Break

Foyer (HIT)

18.30 – 20.30

Reception: Official Welcome

Alumni Lounge (HIL)

Thursday, May 22, 2014

08.00 – 09.00

Registration

09.00 – 09.45

Keynote

Using Photographs to Build and Augment 3D Models

Marc Pollefeys

Siemens Auditorium (HIT E 51)

09.45 – 10.30

Workshop

Site Building: From UAV Data to Landscape Transformation

(parallel 3 hours workshop)

Instructors: James Melsom and Luis E. Fraguada, ETH Zurich, Professor Christophe Girot, Chair of Landscape Architecture

Room: Landscape Visualization and Modeling Lab LVML (HIL H 40.8)

Poster Session

Siemens Auditorium (HIT E 51)

1. Prize: Gustavo Romanillos: MadridCyclistTrack

2. Prize: Franklin Gaspar: Between Hills and Ocean

3. Prize: Christine Baumgartner: shifting land / forming cultural ground

Shoichiro Hashimoto, Benedikt Kowalewski: Steps Remodeling Ciliwung River, Jakarta

Alexandre Roulin, Georgios Sarmaniotis: Codifying the water table impact, proposing interventions

Angelos Komninos, Argyro Theodorapoulou: micro topographical study

10.30 – 11.00

Coffee / Networking Break

Foyer (HIT)

11.00 – 12.00

Workshop: (continued)

12.00 – 13.00

Workshop: (continued)

13.00 – 13.10

Group Image

Main Entrance HIT Building

13.10 – 14.00

Lunch Break

Foyer (HIT)

14.00 – 14.45

Keynote

Service-Oriented Geovisualization for Geodesign

Jürgen Döllner

Siemens Auditorium (HIT E 51)

14.45 – 15.45

Workshop

Development of New Methods for Geo Design using Arc GIS CityEngine and 3D Libraries

Instructor: Christian Sailer, Esri Schweiz AG, Ersi Inc. and SmarterBetterCities

Room: Landscape Visualization and Modeling Lab LVML (HIL H 40.8)

Session 6:
Landscape Information Modeling (LIM) and Standardization

Chair: Stephen Ervin

Siemens Auditorium (HIT E 51)

15.45 – 16.15

Coffee / Networking Break

Foyer (HIT)

18.45

Shuttle-Bus from ETH Zurich-Hoenggerberg to Seegräben


20.00 – 23.00

Conference Dinner at Jucker Farm in Seegräben


23.00

Shuttle-Bus from Seegräben to Zurich Main Station (Zürich HB)

Friday, May 23, 2014

08.00 – 09.00

Registration

09.00 – 09.45

Keynote

Digital Methods and Collaborative Platforms for Informing Design Values with Science

Adrienne Grêt-Regamey

Siemens Auditorium (HIT E 51)

09.45 – 11.15

Workshop

Lands Design: landscaping tools for Rhino

(parallel 3 hours workshop)

Instructor: Francesc Salla, Architect and VisualARQ Product Manager

Room: HIT K 51

Workshop

Autodesk InfraWorks: Conceptual design in large scale 3D urban and landscape models

(parallel 3 hours workshop)

Instructor: Markus Briglmeir, Product Manager Autodesk InfraWorks

Room: HIT K 52

11.15 – 11.45

Coffee / Networking Break

Foyer (HIT)

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch Break

Foyer (HIT)

14.00 – 14.45

Keynote

BASE LAND 2050

Clément Willemin

Siemens Auditorium (HIT E 51)

16.00 – 16.30

Coffee / Networking Break

Foyer (HIT)

16.30 – 17.00

Keynote

Future Collaborative Activities to Meet the Challenges of Geodesign

Erich Buhmann

Siemens Auditorium (HIT E 51)

17.00 – 17.30

Closing of the Conference

Adrienne Grêt-Regamey and Christophe Girot

Siemens Auditorium (HIT E 51)

Saturday, May 24, 2014

For further information about the excursions, please have a look here!